2017 Instructors List

These instructors come from across the country and bring a lifetime of experience in the subjects that they teach. We are proud to bring them to the Piedmont to share their expertise. The classes listed below are for our 2017 event and may change as needed.

Barron, Keith, and Doug

 

Alex Howe

  • Thurs PM – Herbal And Spirit Medicine Of Southern Africa: Medicine And Mhuti In The Modern World From The Muzungu Perspective
  • Fri AM – Advanced Salve Making- Bush Ninja Balm
  • Sat AM – Advanced Salve Making- Bush Ninja Balm
  • Sun AM – Tales Of A Wandering Thrivalist: Tips On World Travel And Thrival Tourism

Asa Hewitt

  • Sun AM – Brewing and Culture 101

Barron Brown

  • Thurs AM – Spoon Carving
  • Fri AM – Bowl Carving
  • Fri PM – Bowl Carving
  • Sun AM – Wooden Comb Making
  • Sun PM – Spoon Carving

Bob Orcutt

  • Thurs AM – Intro To Blacksmithing (Beginners)
  • Thurs PM – Flint And Steel Fire Set
  • Fri AM – Small Neck Knives – All Day
  • Fri PM – Small Neck Knives – All Day
  • Sat AM – Make-Up Session
  • Sun AM – Intro To Blacksmithing (Beginners)

Charlie Auralia

  • Thurs AM – Wayfinding : With Magnetic Forces And Symbols
  • Thurs PM – When There Is No 911 : Patient Assessment
  • Fri PM – Self Protection For Those Who Self Identify As Women.
  • Sat PM – Knives : Use And Defense In Self Protection

Colleen Hewlett

  • Thurs AM – Beginning Wet Felting
  • Fri AM – Beginning Wet Felting
  • Sat AM – Continuing Felt Making
  • Sat PM – Continuation Of Project Started Sat AM

Denton Bragg

  • Thurs AM – Making And Flying The Hunting Boomerang
  • Thurs PM – Making And Flying The Hunting Boomerang
  • Fri AM – Making And Flying The Hunting Boomerang
  • Fri PM – Making And Flying The Hunting Boomerang
  • Sat AM – Continuing Rabbit Sticks

Doug Elliot

Doug Elliott

  • Fri AM – Weeds, Woodslore, and Useful Wild Plants Walk
  • Fri PM – Storytelling Friday Night
  • Sat AM – Weeds, Woodslore, and Useful Wild Plants Walk

Doug Meyer

  • Fri AM – Gourd Containers
  • Fri PM – River Cane Blowgun And Darts
  • Sat AM – Gourd Containers
  • Sat PM – River Cane Blowgun And Darts
  • Sun AM – Predator Calls

Fuz Sanderson

  • Thurs PM – 40 Minute Forks
  • Fri PM – The Long Match: Carrying Fire
  • Sat PM – Didgeridoo Making And Playing
  • Sun AM – 40 Minute Forks

Grant Atkinson

  • Thurs AM – First Aid/Security/Classes To Be Announced

Gray Taylor

  • Thurs AM – Riveting 101: Hands-On Instruction Of How To “Handle” Full Tang Knife With Rivet Set.
  • Fri AM – Riveting 101: Hands-On Instruction Of How To “Handle” Full Tang Knife With Rivet Set.
  • Sat AM – Riveting 101: Hands-On Instruction Of How To “Handle” Full Tang Knife With Rivet Set.
  • Sun PM – The Adventures Of Fatherhood: A Journey Through Conception, Pregnancy, Birth, Infancy And Toddlerhood

Harvey Harman

  • Fri PM – Understanding And Evaluating Land Energies

James Clinkscales

  • Thurs PM – Flintknapping
  • Fri PM – Flintknapping
  • Sat PM – Flintknapping

James Himes

  • Thurs PM – Friction Fire- Strap Drill
  • Fri PM – Trapping
  • Sun AM – Friction Fire- Strap Drill
  • Sun PM – Cords And Bones

Jason Drevenak

  • Thurs AM – Friction Fire Free For All
  • Fri AM – Buffalo Shoulder Bags
  • Fri PM – Buffalo Shoulder Bags Cont.
  • Sat AM – Buffalo Shoulder Bags
  • Sat PM – Buffalo Shoulder Bags
  • Sun AM – Friction Fire

Jeff Gottlieb

Jeff Gottlieb

  • Thurs PM – Knife Sharpening
  • Fri PM – How To See And Hear More In The Woods – Trade Blanket 4:30 PM
  • Sat PM – Cordage College – Trade Blanket 4:30 PM
  • Sun AM – Cordage College

Joan Candalino

  • Thurs AM – Tipi Living Skills
  • Fri AM – Native American Beadwork
  • Sat AM – Native American Beadwork 201
  • Sat PM – “Twined Bags”
  • Sun AM – Buckskin Bag Sewing
  • Sun PM – Tipi Living Skills II

Keith Grenoble

  • Thurs AM – Sat PM – Pottery

Leif Diamant

  • Thurs AM – WILD SPRING WALKABOUT
  • Sat PM – WILD SPRING WALKABOUT
  • Sun AM – Nature Spirituality And Sacred Ecology For Healing, Growth And Awakening

Mat Hanson

  • Thurs AM – Sat AM – Hide Tanning

Matt Jenkins

  • Friday after Dinner – OWLS – Screech, Barred and Great Horned

Sabrina Squires

  • Thurs PM – Sewing Leather Bags
  • Fri AM – Rabbit Harvesting And Butchering
  • Sat AM – Rabbit Hats
  • Sat PM – Rabbit Hats Continued
  • Sun AM – Braiding/Weaving

Sangoma

Sangoma

  • Thurs PM – Ancient Tools From Nature
  • Fri AM – Art Of Mentoring 8 Shields
  • Fri PM – Sacred Activism
  • Sat PM – Bridge Builders
  • Sun AM – Elder Camp

Sara Henry

  • Thurs PM – Pine Needle Baskets
  • Fri PM – Wool Strap and Headband Weaving
  • Sat AM – Free Form Vine Baskets
  • Sat PM – Pine Needle Baskets

Sarah Haggerty

  • Fri PM – Introduction To Dreamwork
  • Sat AM – Awakening Intuition
  • Sun AM – Wildflower And Plant Identification Walk
  • Sun PM – Edible Plant Walk

Siobhan

  • Sat AM – Animal Tracking (If There Is A Good Place To Track)
  • Fri PM – Bark Containers

Snow Bear

  • Thurs PM – African Drumming
  • Fri AM – Bamboo Craft
  • Fri PM – Bamboo Craft
  • Sat AM – Stories and Songs for the children
  • Sun AM – Knotted Net Bags
  • Sun PM – African drumming / Bamboo and net bags